Main page content begins here

2018 Edmonton in Bloom Special Category Award Recipients

Business in Bloom Award - Sunstar Nurseries

Community Garden Award - Wecan Community Garden

Fruit Hero Award - Jan Przysiezniak

Permaculture Award - Elvira Falconer

Partner in Parks Award - Gliceria Cartwright

Tidiness Awards - Downtown Proud and Old Strathcona Clean

Urban Forestry Award - Joel Beatson

Waste Reduction Hero Award - Yong Fei Guan

Photo Galleries

Special Category Awards

General Category Top Winners and Reader's Choice Award

General Category Awards of Merit

Edible, Natural, Tiny Yards and Public Spaces

Balconies in Bloom and Winterscapes

Archives

2017

Business in Bloom Award - Arch Greenhouse

Community Garden Award - Twin Brooks Community Garden

Fruit Hero Award - Sarah McPike

Permaculture Award - Dustin Bajer

Partner in Parks Awards - Gail Fennell, Linda Boisvert, Dick Barr, and Bassem Mohsen

Tidiness Award - McMan Youth Family and Community Services Association

Urban Forestry Awards - Jill Robertson and Dr. Janusz Zwiazek

Waste Reduction Hero Award - Renée Henthorne

2016

Business in Bloom Award - Classic Landscapes

Community Garden Award - Yellowbird Community Garden

Fruit Hero Award - Edmonton Permaculture Guild

Partners in Parks Awards - Juanita Qualizza, Leona Van Buskirk

Tidiness Award - Bill McGowan

Urban Forestry Award - Simran Panesar

Waste Reduction Hero Awards - Margaret French & Suzanne Dennis

2015

Business in Bloom Award - Landscape Alberta

Community Garden Award - Fulton Place Sunshine Garden

Fruit Hero Award - Norwood School grade 3 Class

Naturescapes Awards - Elmwood Elementary School; Windsor Park Elementary School

Partners in Parks Awards - Beatrice Yakubow; John Helder

Tidiness Awards - Cathy Backewich; Inglewood Business Association

Urban Forestry Award - Jeff Schurek

Waste Reduction Hero Award - Herb Gale

2014

Business in Bloom Award - Crystal Glass Canada

Community Garden Award - YOUCAN Community Garden

Fruit Hero Awards - Molly MacDougall & Riverbend Gardens

Naturescapes Awards - Holyrood School & Mount Pleasant School

Partners in Parks Award - Dawna Wiebe

Tidiness Award  - Riverdale Community League & World Mission Society Church of God

Urban Forestry Awards - Brendan Casement & Gail Rankin

Waste Reduction Hero Award - Antonieta Crerar

2013

Fruit Hero Awards - Ronald McDonald House & Manasc Isaac Architects

Tidiness Awards - Keepers of Millcreek & ATB Financial

Urban Forestry Award - Touchmark (Westwood Community)

2012

Community Garden Awards - Parkallen Community Garden & Sustain SU Garden

Naturescapes Award - St. Paul Catholic Elementary School

Tidiness Award - Ursula Lautner

Urban Forestry Award - Dave Ward

2011

Community Garden Award - ECOS (U of A Campus) Community Garden

Naturescapes Award - Lymburn School

Tidiness Award - Girl Guides of Canada - Edmonton Area

Urban Forestry Award - Stantec

For More Information

311 Contact Centre

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311
Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content