Main page content begins here

The 2019 Infill Design Competition attracted local, national, and international interest.

Submissions were received from multidisciplinary teams of architects and builders/developers from Edmonton, Calgary, Toronto, Winnipeg, Vancouver, Regina, Hamilton, and even places as far away as Seattle, Oklahoma City, and London (UK).

The City of Edmonton will be reviewing all submissions to determine whether any ideas can be applied to other sites that the City owns.

Peoples' Choice Entries

The following submissions passed a review by the competition’s Technical Committee, demonstrating eligibility for the People’s Choice Award. They were determined to be financially viable and met criteria, such as height and minimum dwelling units.

Entry 003-S.A.M. ― Spruce Avenue Mews

Primavera Development Group Inc., RPK Architects Ltd., McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd., and Synergy Projects Ltd.

Entry 007-Spruce Avenue Mews

Michael Wieczorek, Marc Boutin, and Yves Poitras
 

Entry 009-106NW112

Davignon Martin Architecture + Interior Design

Entry 010-The Confluence on Spruce Avenue

Veneto Homes, Planworks Architecture, and Donna Brown Landscapes


 

Entry 011-Seniors Co-housing with Optional Student Rooms and a Montessori School

TransGlobe Holdings Ltd. (Jason H. Shi, President) and BIOS Architecture Corp. (Desmond Burke, Director)

Entry 013-Treehouse Community

Postmark Development Co., Holo Blok Architecture Inc., Ground3 Inc., Design Works Engineering & Inspections Ltd., and Rahmaan Hameed Studios Inc.

Entry 017-The K5-Zer-0 Project

VNC Homes Ltd. and Kelvin Hamilton Architecture Inc.

 

Entry 018-Evolution of Laneway and Street Front Housing

CDR/Alair Homes Edmonton, Norbom Architect Ltd., Planterra Landscapes, TWS Engineering Ltd., Pals Surveys & Geomatics Corp., and Enviromatics Group

Entry 019-Spectrum

RedBrick Group of Companies and SPECTACLE

 


 

Entry 021-CommonPlace

MIZA Architects Inc.

Entry 023-The Goodweather

Part & Parcel, Studio North, and Gravity Architecture

Entry 024-Urban Mews

Abbey Lane Inc. and Barry Johns.

Entry 025-We Found It!

Maclab Development Group and Next Architecture

Entry 027-Spruce Avenue Stack House

Mark Woytiuk and Armen Mamourian

Entry 029-Flexful Mix

Tamon Architecture Inc.

Entry 030-Social Structure

Mick Graham (Singletree Builders), SAS Architecture Ltd. ー 1080 Architecture, Planning and Interiors, Rockel Designs, Kira Homeak (SASA), Meagan Florizone (1080) and Jessica Gibson (1080)

Entry 031-COLEVEL

Brad Kennedy, Joao de Deus, Janick Biron, Shea Gibson, and Jonathan Lawrence


 

Entry 035-Neighbourhood Impact

Mick Graham (Singletree Builders), SAS Architecture Ltd. ー 1080 Architecture, Planning and Interiors, Rockel Designs, Kira Homeak (SASA), Meagan Florizone (1080) and Jessica Gibson (1080)

Entry 040-Nordvest

Bolt Offsite Ltd., Jayson Hood, Fedir Trokhymenko, and Jordan Konopasky

Entry 041-3lms

JAG Form, Jon Astolfi, Mark Porter, and Marlon Joseph

Entry 042-Sociaal Huis

Ed Gooch (EFG Architects Inc.), Kevin Eidick and Ryan Eidick

Entry 043-Patchwork

DIALOG and Equity Residential

Entry 044-Bricolage

Leckie Studio Architecture + Design Inc.

Other Entries

The following submissions were not advanced by the competition’s Technical Committee, as they did not meet eligibility requirements. While these submissions were not eligible for awards, they are acknowledged for their design inspiration.

Entry 004-Connected Layers

Cam McDonald (Right At Home Housing), Cynthia Dovell, Lindsay Farr and Therese Martinez-Yu (AVID Architecture), Shafraaz Kaba (Ask for a Better World), Chelsey Jersak (Situate), Dnyanesh Deshpande, Lucas Sherwin and Jared Candlish (GSA Consulting Inc.), Lara Pinchbeck (Lara Pinchbeck Research and Design), Peter Amerongen, Stuart Fix and Kelly Fordice (Renü Engineering), Patrick Hallonquist (Scheffer Andrew), Micheal Borland, Nicole Muhly, and Julian Wylegly

Entry 006-MIDI

RNDSQR and 5468796 Architecture

 

 

 

Entry 022-Hygge House

Ben Gardner and Kara Jebbink

Entry 026-Pears Point

Peter Kalven, FarMor Architecture, Sara McCartney, Laura Lambert, and Milton Davis

Entry 034-BXYZ Inter-Generational Housing

MTA Urban Design Architecture Interior Design

For More Information

Telephone

311

Email edmontoninfilldesign@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content