Main page content begins here

Join in on games, sports, crafts, music, drama and special events. A complete list of activities and special events are posted on the side of Green Shacks each week. If there is a game or activity that peaks your child's interest that you would like to have included in programming, just ask the Program Leader.

Programs Leaders are easily identified by their blue shirts and may be assisted by volunteer leaders in training. All leaders:

  • Have completed a security clearance process, are trained in first aid, and are certified specialists in fun
  • Ensure participants play safely (Parents are responsible for their children at all times and must be available in the event of an emergency).

Programming is still available on rainy/snowy days, but may be cancelled during severe weather.

Summer Green Shack runs from July 3 - August 23. 

Summer Green Shack Program Schedules

Northeast

Full Day Schedule (10am-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Glengarry 8520 - 132 Avenue
Kilkenny G. Edmund Kelly Park
15005 - 79 Street

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Alberta Avenue Norwood Square
9516 - 114 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
Bannerman 13988 - 23 Street
Beacon Heights Jubilee Park
12037 - 43 Street
Belle Rive Poplar Park
16410 - 82 Street
Bellevue 11515 - 71 Street
Belmont 3250 - 132A Avenue
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 4-6)
Beverly Heights Floden Park
4209 - 111 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Boyle Street St. Teresa of Calcutta School Park
9008 - 105A Avenue
Brintnell 210 Brintnell Boulevard
Central McDougall 10630 - 109 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Cromdale Sheriff Robertson Park
8114 - 111 Avenue
Delton 12325 - 88 Street
Eastwood 11803 - 86 Street
Eaux Claires 16003 - 95 Street
Evansdale 9123 - 150 Avenue
Fraser 14720 - 21 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Highlands 6112 - 113 Avenue
Inglewood Inglewood School Park
12515 - 116 Avenue
Kildare 14224 - 74 Street
Kilkenny Kilkenny Park
14840 - 72 Street
Killarney 8720 - 130A Avenue
Kirkness 630 Kirkness Road
Lago Lindo 17221 - 95 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Matt Berry 15950 - 59A Street
McCauley Giovanni Caboto Park
9425 - 109A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Northmount 9208 - 140 Avenue
Oliver Kitchener Park
11403 - 103 Avenue
Overlanders 1150 Hermitage Road
Prince Charles 12449 - 121 Avenue
Queen Mary Park 10844 - 117 Street
Schonsee 76 Street & Schonsee Drive NW
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Virginia Park Borden Park
112 Avenue & 75A Street
Westwood 12139 - 105 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Abbottsfield Abbott School Park
Abbottsfield Road & 34 Street
Alberta Avenue Alberta Avenue Park
9210 - 118 Avenue
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
Beacon Heights Jubilee Park
12037 - 43 Street
Belle Rive Poplar Park
16410 - 82 Street
Bellevue 11515 - 71 Street
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street
Canon Ridge Hermitage Road & Hyndman Crescent
Central McDougall 10630 - 109 Avenue
Delwood 7515 Delwood Road
Elmwood Park 12505 - 75 Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Evansdale 9123 - 150 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Hairsine 3120 - 139 Avenue
Hollick Kenyon 15716 - 54 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Homesteader 575 Hermitage Road
Inglewood Inglewood School Park
12515 - 116 Avenue
Kilkenny Kilkenny Park
14840 - 72 Street
Killarney 8720 - 130A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 4-6)
Kirkness 630 Kirkness Road
Klarvatten 202 Klarvatten Road
Mayliewan 7503 - 161A Avenue
McCauley Giovanni Caboto Park
9425 - 109A Avenue
Miller 14903 - 50 Street
Montrose 5920 - 119 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Overlanders 1150 Hermitage Road
Ozerna 7010 - 158 Avenue
Parkdale Sheila Bowker Park
11335 - 85 Street
Queen Mary Park 10844 - 117 Street
Rosslyn 11015 - 134 Avenue
Sherbrooke 13008 - 122 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Sifton Park 4305 - 134 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Spruce Avenue 10240 - 115 Avenue
Steele Heights York Park
5825 - 140 Avenue
Virginia Park Borden Park
112 Avenue & 75A Street
Westmount 12840 - 109 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Woodcroft Coronation Park
13915 - 115 Avenue
Northwest

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Baturyn 10505 - 172 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Beaumaris 10210 - 155 Avenue
Belmead 9109 - 182 Street
Britannia Youngstown Gordon Drynan Park
10320 - 166 Street
Caernarvon 14830 - 118 Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Calder Calder School Park
12950 - 118 Street
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue
Cameron Heights 3265 Cameron Heights Way
Canora 10425 - 152 Street
Carlisle 14240 - 117 Street
Carlton 15923 - 139 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Cumberland 14804 - 129 Street
Elmwood John Devoldere Memorial Park
16415 - 83 Avenue
Gariepy 17404 - 57 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 4-6)
Glenora 10426 - 136 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Glenwood 16430 - 97 Avenue
Griesbach Maple Leaf Park
304 Griesbach School Road
The Hamptons The Grange District Park
365 Hemingway Road
Kensington 12130 - 134A Avenue
Laurier Heights 14405 - 85 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Lymburn 18740 - 72 Avenue
Lynnwood 15524 - 84 Avenue
North Glenora 13535 - 109A Avenue
Parkview 9135 - 146 Street
Rosenthal 1070 Rosenthal Boulevard
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Secord 169 Secord Boulevard
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Suder Greens 290 Suder Greens Drive
Thorncliff 8215 - 175 Street
Wellington 13440 - 132 Street
West Meadowlark Park Johnny Bright Sports Park
9311 - 165 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Aldergrove 8535 - 182 Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Athlone 13010 - 129 Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Britannia Youngstown 15927 - 105 Avenue
Caernarvon 14830 - 118 Street
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Canossa 17036 - 115 Street
Dunluce Dunluce Park
11620 - 162 Avenue
Elsinore Elsinore/Chambery Park
17604 - 104 Street
Glastonbury 1101 Grantham Drive
Glenwood 16430 - 97 Avenue
Grovenor 14325 - 104 Avenue
The Hamptons The Grange District Park
365 Hemingway Road
(Flying Eagle: July 4-6)
Hudson 13625 Cumberland Road
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Jamieson Place Colonel F.C. Jamieson Park
5303 - 109 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Jasper Park Eddy Mark Shaske Jr. Park
9751 - 153 Street
La Perle 18611 - 97A Avenue
Lauderdale 12937 - 107 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Lorelei 16220 - 103 Street
Lynnwood 15524 - 84 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Mayfield 10920 - 159 Street
Meadowlark Park 15961 - 92 Avenue
Ormsby Place Willowby Park
6315 - 184 Street
Oxford 13104 - 155 Avenue
Rio Terrace 15504 - 76 Avenue
Thorncliff 8215 - 175 Street
West Jasper Place Arthur Elliot Park
9620 - 152 Street
Westview Village 10770 Winterburn Road
Southeast

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Charlesworth 5805 - 3 Avenue
Crawford Plains 4210 - 12 Avenue
Daly Grove 1880 - 37 Street
(Flying Eagle: Jul 4-6)
Ekota 1415 Knottwood Road East
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Gold Bar 4620 - 105 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Greenview 5904 - 38 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Holyrood 9411 Holyrood Road
King Edward Park 7708 - 88 Street
Kiniski Gardens 4104 - 41 Street
Larkspur 2845 - 43A Avenue
Menisa 943 Knottwood Road South
Michael's Park 980 Millbourne Road East
The Orchards at Ellerslie 4155 Orchards Drive SW
Richfield 7910 - 36 Avenue
Sakaw 5820 - 11A Avenue
Strathearn Ecole Gabrielle-Roy
9511 90 Street NW
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Tamarack 430 Tamarack Green
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Terrace Heights 9835 - 71 Street
Tipaskan 1220 Lakewood Road West
Walker 1442 Watt Drive SW
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Weinlos 3103 - 48 Street
Wild Rose Kittlitz Park
2850-26A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Avonmore 7902 - 73 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Bisset 3020 - 37 Street
Bonnie Doon 9240 - 93 Street
Capilano 10810 - 54 Street
Ellerslie 319 - 83 Street SW
Hillview 355 Woodvale Road East
Jackson Heights Annie May Jackson Park
311 Jackson Road
(Flying Eagle: Jul 16-20)
Kameyosek 260 Lakewood Road East
Laurel 3304 - 21 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 9-13)
Lee Ridge 440 Millbourne Road East
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Maple Ridge Maple Downs Park
1515 - 66 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 23-27)
Meyokumin 5811 - 19A Avenue
Meyonohk 1840 Lakewood Road South
Minchau 3724 Mill Woods Road East
Ottewell 5920 - 93A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Jul 30 - Aug 3)
Pollard Meadows 1751 - 48 Street
Richfield 7910 - 36 Avenue
Satoo 445 Knottwood Road West
(Flying Eagle: Jul 4-6)
Silver Berry 485 Silverberry Road
Summerside 4110 Savaryn Drive SW
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Southwest

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Allendale 6330 - 105A Street
Ambleside 181 Ambleside Drive SW
Blackmud Creek 2099 Blackmud Creek Drive SW
Blue Quill Estates 2616 - 119 Street
Brookside 5320 - 143 Street
(Flying Eagle: July 4-6)
Bulyea Heights G.H.V. Bulyea Park
300 Bulyea Road
Chappelle 1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW
(Flying Eagle: July 9-13)
Duggan 3728 - 106 Street
(Flying Eagle: July 30 - Aug 3)
Empire Park 4804 - 107 Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue
Grandview Heights Grandview Heights School Park
6225 - 127 Street
(Flying Eagle: July 23-27)
Greenfield 3755 - 114 Street
Henderson Estates Henderson Park
3408 Henderson Street
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Hodgson 503 Hodgson Road
Lansdowne 12323 - 51 Avenue
Leger Terwillegar Heights District Park
750 Leger Way
MacEwan 252 MacEwan Road SW
Magrath Heights 243 Magrath Boulevard
Malmo Plains 11525 - 48 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: July 16-20)
McKernan 7535 - 112 Street
Ramsay Heights James Ramsay Park
15010 - 43 Avenue
Royal Gardens 4030 - 117 Street
Skyrattler 1058 Saddleback Road
Strathcona 10139 - 87 Avenue
Sweet Grass 11351 - 31 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
Terwillegar Towne Tomlinson Park
1799 Tomlinson Common
Twin Brooks 11341 - 12 Avenue

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Allard 660 Allard Boulevard SW
Aspen Gardens Westbrook Park
12015 - 39A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: July 4-6)
Blue Quill 11304 - 25 Avenue
Brander Gardens 14815 - 56 Avenue
Empire Park 4804 - 107 Street
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue
Haddow 2097 Haddow Drive
(Flying Eagle: July 23-27)
Hazeldean 9630 - 66 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: July 30 - Aug 3)
Keheewin 10710 - 19 Avenue
Leger Terwillegar Heights District Park
750 Leger Way
Lendrum Place 11335 - 57 Avenue
Mactaggart 4110 Mactaggart Drive
Malmo Plains 11525 - 48 Avenue
Parkallen Ellingson Park
11104 - 65 Avenue
(Flying Eagle: July 16-20)
Pleasantview Angus Murray Park
5719 - 109 Street
Queen Alexandra Queen Alexandra Park
10722 - 73 Avenue
Rhatigan Ridge Thomas Rhatigan Park
270 Rhatigan Road East
Ritchie 7727 - 98 Street
Rutherford Alexander Rutherford Park
1327 Rutherford Road SW
(Flying Eagle: Aug 20-22)
South Terwillegar 7170 South Terwillegar Drive
(Flying Eagle: Aug 7-10)
Steinhauer 10709 - 32A Avenue
(Flying Eagle: Aug 13-17)
Windermere 808 - 174 St SW
(Flying Eagle: July 9-13)
Windsor Park 11840 - 87 Avenue
Map of how Citizen Services defines the programming districts in Edmonton.

Green Shack Program Survey

Your feedback will help us make our programs even better!

For More Information

311 Contact Centre

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311
Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content