Main page content begins here

Photo Credit:  Daniel Laubhann

Common Name: Tall Buttercup 

Scientific Name: Ranunculus acris

Habitat: roadsides, farmland, wet and dry grassland

Provincial Designation: Noxious

Noxious weeds are plant species that are designated as "noxious weeds" in the Alberta weed regulation. Noxious weeds must be controlled, meaning their growth or spread needs to be prevented. 

Origin

Tall buttercup is native to Europe. It is not clear how or when in was introduced to North America but it has spread widely throughout many U.S. states and Canadian provinces.

Legislated Because

Tall buttercup can invade pastures and rangeland, reducing the quality of forage. Fresh plants contain a bitter tasting and irritating oil that is toxic to livestock. If dried, the plant loses its toxicity and does not pose a problem in hay.

Description

The bright yellow and glossy flowers have five petals and sit on long stalks. The leaves are palmate shaped (hand-like) and have long stalks.

The stems are erect, hollow, and sometimes hairy.

Tall buttercup grows 50-100 cm tall.  

Learn more about this species:

See Fact Sheets - Alberta Invasive Species Council

For More Information

Weed Management

Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

Email invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content