Main page content begins here

Photo Credit: Washington State University Archive, Washington State University, retrieved from Bugwood.org (Image Number: 0023043), used under CC BY 3.0 US, modified from the original

Common Name: Mouse-ear Hawkweed

Scientific Name: Hieracium pilosella

Habitat: roadsides, grassland, grassland dry, grassland wet

Provincial Designation: Prohibited Noxious

Prohibited Noxious weeds are plant species that are designated as "prohibited noxious" in the Alberta weed regulation. Prohibited noxious weeds must be destroyed, meaning all growing parts need to be killed or the plant's reproductive mechanisms need to beĀ rendered non-viable.

Origin

Mouse-ear hawkweed is a perennial, native to all parts of Europe. Hawkweeds were introduced to North America for ornamental and medicinal purposes in the late 1800s.

Legislated Because

Mouse-ear hawkweed invades grassland and quickly forms dense mats of rosettes. It changes the soil chemistry by lowering the pH, which makes the habitat less suitable for native vegetation.

Description

Single flowers grow at the end of un-branched stems. The flowers are yellow and petals sometimes haveĀ  red stripes on the underside.

The plant has mainly basal leaves. The leaves are lance-shaped or spoon-shaped, blue-green on the top side and almost white on the underside, and have conspicuous long hairs.

The stems are hairy and grow up to 40 cm tall.The plant usually has obvious light green to white stolons.

Learn more about this species:

See Fact Sheets - Alberta Invasive Species Council

For More Information

Weed Management

Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

Email invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content