Main page content begins here

Photo Credit:  Alexander Mrkvicka, Botanik im Bild, retrieved from flora.nhm-wien.ac.at, modified from the original

Common Name: Hybrid knapweed

Scientific Name: Centaurea x psammogena

Habitat: roadsides, disturbed areas, grassland

Provincial Designation: Prohibited Noxious

Prohibited Noxious weeds are plant species designated in the Alberta Weed Control Act. Prohibited noxious weeds must be destroyed when found, meaning all growing parts need to be killed or the plant's reproductive mechanisms need to be rendered non-viable.

Origin

Hybrid knapweed is a cross of diffuse knapweed and spotted knapweed and it is not clear whether hybridization occurred before or after its introduction to North America.

Legislated Because

Similar to its parent species, it can invade grasslands and displace important forage species for livestock and wildlife.

Description

The flowers are often pinkish-white and 6-15cm wide. The bracts (modified leaves, with a flower in the centre) usually have short straight spines and often the vertical stripes typical of spotted knapweed. Leaves have hairs, are deeply lobed and are grey-green in colour. Hybrid knapweed grows up to 150cm tall.

Hybrid knapweed shares characteristics of both parent species. Hybrids are highly variable in appearance therefore, several characteristics need to be considered for a clear identification.

Learn more about this species:

See Fact Sheets - Alberta Invasive Species Council

For More Information

Weed Management

Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

Email invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content