Main page content begins here

Common Name: Field Bindweed

Scientific Name: Convolvulus arvensis

Habitat: farmland, roadsides, disturbed areas, fence lines

Provincial Designation: Noxious

Noxious weeds are plant species designated in the Alberta Weed Control Act. Noxious weeds must be controlled, meaning their growth or spread needs to be prevented.

Origin

Field bindweed is native to Eurasia and was most likely introduced to North America as a contaminant in crop seeds.

Legislated Because

The vines of these plants typically climb and out-shade native species. It has the ability to form dense mats in agricultural areas smothering crops and clogging harvest machinery.

Description

Also known as “wild morning glory”.

The flowers of field bindweed have a distinctive funnel shape, grow up to 3 cm wide and long, and are white or pinkish in colour.

The triangular or arrowhead-shaped leaves have long stalks and grow alternately along the stem.

The stem creeps along the ground and one plant can spread up to 2 meters wide.  Roots can extend 60 meters or more.

Can Be Confused With ...

Morning Glory - family Convolvulaceae - which are ornamental garden plants and fine for you to grow!   Ornamental morning glories are typically not white or pink, though they can be …

Hedge Bindweed - Calystegia sepium - native species, it has two large green bracts enclosing the bottom of flower petals. When in doubt, please contact invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

Learn more about this species:

See Fact Sheet - Alberta Invasive Species Council

For More Information

Weed Management

Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

Email invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content