Main page content begins here

Dalmation toadflax
 

Common Name: Dalmatian Toadflax

Scientific Name: Linaria dalmatica

Habitat: roadsides, disturbed areas

Provincial Designation: Noxious

Noxious weeds are plant species designated in the Alberta Weed Control Act. Noxious weeds must be controlled, meaning their growth or spread needs to be prevented.

Origin

Dalmatian toadflax originates from the Mediterranean and was introduced to North America around 1900, possibly as an ornamental garden plant.

Legislated Because

Dalmatian toadflax has the ability to out-compete native plants in pastures and rangeland.

Description

Flowers have united petals that form an upper and a lower lip. They are bright yellow and sometimes have an orange centre on the lower lip. The flower also has a conspicuously long spur extending outwards from the base.

The leaves are grey-green, egg-shaped, heart-shaped or elliptic, and are alternately arranged along the stem.

Biennial ~ living two years.  First-year plants develop a rosette of leaves and a deep root system. The main taproot may grow over 1 m deep and lateral rhizomes (underground stems) can extend more than 3 m – buds on lateral roots form new stems. 

Stems are erect and grow up to 100 cm tall.

Goats can eat and control this weed.  To find out more, check out about Edmonton’s GoatWorks Project.

Can Be Confused With...

Yellow Toadflax - Linaria vulgaris - dalmation toadflax leaves are more heart-shaped, yellow toadflax leaves are more linear.  The two species can hybridize, so individuals can look like either or neither. They are both invasive. 

SnapDragons - Antirrhinum species - which are ornamental garden plants and fine for you to grow

Learn more about this species:

See Fact Sheet - Alberta Invasive Species Council

For More Information

Weed Management

Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

Email invasiveweeds@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content