Main page content begins here

Advisory Council

Advisory Council

  • Ben Henderson, Co-Chair, City Councillor
  • Simon O’Byrne, Co-Chair, Stantec
  • Aileen Giesbrecht, City of Edmonton
  • Anne Jarman, City of Edmonton
  • Barry Belcourt, City of Edmonton
  • Christy Morin, Arts on the Avenue
  • Corina Ganton, NextGen
  • D’Arcy Ross, Edmonton Speed Skating Association
  • Darrin Hagen, Guys in Disguise
  • David Dodge, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues
  • Jeff McLaren, 124 Street Business Association
  • Katherine Heath-Eves, City of Edmonton
  • Lindsay Dodd, Chamber of Commerce
  • Maggie Davison, Edmonton Tourism
  • MJ Belcourt Moses
  • Paul Moulton, Edmonton Arts Council
  • Rob Smyth, City of Edmonton
  • Sameer Singh, NAIT and MADE
  • Scott McKeen, City Councillor
  • Tammy Pidner, Quality of Life, Edmonton Economic Development Corporation
  • Trish Webb, City of Edmonton
  • Walter Trocenko, City of Edmonton

Past Members

  • Sherelyn Caderma, City of Edmonton
  • Lisa Baroldi, Progress Unlimited
  • John Mahon, Edmonton Arts Council
  • Brian Latte, City of Edmonton
  • Dave Loken, City Councillor

Winter Life Working Group

  • David Dodge, Co-Chair, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues
  • Rob Smyth, Co-Chair, City of Edmonton
  • Aileen Giesbrecht, City of Edmonton
  • Anne Jarman, City of Edmonton
  • Corina Ganton, NextGen
  • D’Arcy Ross, Edmonton Speed Skating Association

Winter Design Working Group

  • Simon O’Byrne, Co-chair, Stantec
  • Barry Belcourt, Co-chair, City of Edmonton

  • Ben Henderson, City Councillor

  • Dr. Sandeep Agrawal, U of A Planning Program

  • Dr. Robert Summers, U of A Planning Program

  • Kim Petrin, City of Edmonton

  • Craig Fitch, Blatchford Redevelopment

  • Kelly Oakes, City of Edmonton

  • Jane Purvis, City of Edmonton

  • Mary Ann McConnell-Boehm, Urban Planning and Environment

  • Brian Van Sickle, Urban Planning and Environment

  • Shafraaz Kaba, Manasc Issac (LEED)

  • Anand Pye, UDI

  • Chris Davis, UDI, Walton

  • Leo Levasseur, UDI, Select Engineering

  • Jodie Wacko, UDI, Beaverbrook

  • Percy Woods, BOMA

  • Jennifer LaForest, Park and Facility Development

  • Elaine Solez, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

  • Stefan Johansson, EIDOS, landscape architects

  • Dean Cooper, Stantec

  • Alyson Hodson, Chamber, Zag Creative Group

  • Crystal Graham, Chamber, Kasian Architecture

Winter Economy Working Group

  • Walter Trocenko, Co-chair, City of Edmonton
  • Tammy Pidner, Co-chair, Edmonton Economic Development Corporation
  • Jeff McLaren, 124 Street Business Association
  • Lindsay Dodd, Chamber
  • Sameer Singh, NAIT and MADE
  • Christy Morin, Deep Freeze

Our Winter Story Working Group

  • Maggie Davison, Co-chair, Edmonton Tourism
  • Trish Webb, Co-chair, City of Edmonton
  • Darrin Hagen, Arts
  • Paul Moulton, Edmonton Arts Council
  • Katherine Heath-Eves, City of Edmonton
  • MJ Moses, Aboriginal Community
  • Scott McKeen, City Councillor

For More Information

WinterCity Strategy

Telephone

780-496-3664 

Email wintercity@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content