Main page content begins here

Flying Eagle Program

Free Summer Drop-in Program

Flying Eagle visits various Green Shack playground program sites each week of the summer. This program uses the medicine wheel as a guiding principle and teaches children and families about the first peoples of this land and Treaty 6. Activities may include storytelling, bead crafts, dream catchers, double ball, lacrosse, bannock making, smudging and talking circles.

Incorporating Indigenous teachings into community recreation helps to build a relationship of understanding and respect among the program participants. It also encourages discussions about the history of the land and celebrates the relationship among all Edmontonians today. The program leader helps create a safe space for these conversations and teachings to be shared.

A Week With Flying Eagle - Children's Story

Illustration from A Week With Flying Eagle, children's story

Little Eagle tells her story of experiencing the Flying Eagle Program for the first time.

peyak ehispayik ohci kâpapâmipihât kihew (Cree version of A Week With Flying Eagle)

 

Children are a gift from the Creator,
and this book is a gift to our community.

Northeast

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Overlanders
July 10-14 Brintnell
July 17-21 Highlands
July 24-28 Riverdale
July 31- August 4 Balwin
August 8-11 Beacon Heights
August 14-18 Bannerman
August 21-23 Belle Rive

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Boyle Street
July 10-14 Karvatten
July 17-21 McCauley
July 24-28 York
July 31- August 4 Kilkenny
August 8-11 Alberta Avenue
August 14-18 Montrose
August 21-23 Central McDougall
Northwest

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Brittania Youngstown
July 10-14 Wellington
July 17-21 Canora
July 24-28 Dunluce
July 31- August 4 Prince Charles
August 8-11 Suder Greens
August 14-18 Laurier Heights
August 21-23 Secord

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 La Perle
July 10-14 Lorelei
July 17-21 Glastonbury
July 24-28 Inglewood
July 31- August 4 Ormsby Place
August 8-11 Westview Village
August 14-18 Hamptons
August 21-23 Lynnwood
Southeast

AM Summer Programs(10am-1:30pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Terrace Heights
July 10-14 Larkspur
July 17-21 Crawford Plains
July 24-28 Idylwylde
July 31- August 4 The Orchards at Ellerslie
August 8-11 Tipaskin
August 14-18 King Edward Park
August 21-23 Ekota

PM Summer Programs(2:30-6pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Bonnie Doon
July 10-14 Lee Ridge
July 17-21 Maple Ridge
July 24-28 Holyrood
July 31- August 4 Meyokumin
August 8-11 Pollard Meadows
August 14-18 Capilano
August 21-23 Hillview
Southwest

AM Summer Programs  (10am-1:30pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Windsor Park
July 10-14 Hodgson
July 17-21 Ermineskin
July 24-28 Twin Brooks
July 31- August 4 Chappelle
August 8-11 Parkallen
August 14-18 Greenfield
August 21-23 Ambleside

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2017 Dates Location
July 5-7 Lansdowne
July 10-14 Brander Gardens
July 17-21 Allendale
July 24-28 South Terwillegar
July 31- August 4 Blue Quill
August 8-11 Aspen Gardens
August 14-18 River Valley Walterdale
August 21-23 Allard

We Value Your Feedback

Your child has just attended one of our programs and we would like to get your feedback to help us make our programs even better!  This survey is easy to fill out and will only take about 5 minutes of your time. 

Green Shack Program Survey

Service Areas Map

Map of how Citizen Services defines the programming districts in Edmonton.

For More Information

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311
Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content