Main page content begins here

Flying Eagle Program

Free Summer Drop-in Program

Flying Eagle visits various Green Shack playground program sites each week of the summer. This program uses the medicine wheel as a guiding principle and teaches children and families about the first peoples of this land and Treaty 6. Activities may include storytelling, bead crafts, dream catchers, double ball, lacrosse, bannock making, smudging and talking circles.

Incorporating Indigenous teachings into community recreation helps to build a relationship of understanding and respect among the program participants. It also encourages discussions about the history of the land and celebrates the relationship among all Edmontonians today. The program leader helps create a safe space for these conversations and teachings to be shared.

A Week With Flying Eagle - Children's Story

Illustration from A Week With Flying Eagle, children's story

Little Eagle tells her story of experiencing the Flying Eagle Program for the first time.

peyak ehispayik ohci kâpapâmipihât kihew (Cree version of A Week With Flying Eagle)

 

Children are a gift from the Creator,
and this book is a gift to our community.

Northeast

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Belvedere
13223 - 62 Street
July 9-13 Lago Lindo
17221 - 95 Street
July 16-20 Schonsee
76 Street & Schonsee Drive NW
July 23-27 Central McDougall
10630 - 109 Avenue
July 30 - August 3 Fraser
14720 - 21 Street
August 7-10 Beverly Heights, Floden Park
4209 - 111 Avenue
August 13-17 Alberta Avenue, Norwood Square
9516 - 114 Avenue
August 20-22 McCauley, Giovanni Caboto Park
9403 - 109 Avenue

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Killarney
8720 - 130A Avenue
July 9-13 Evansdale
9123 - 150 Avenue
July 16-20 Hollick Kenyon
15716 - 54 Street
July 23-27 Westmount
12840 - 109 Avenue
July 30 - August 3 Sifton Park
4305 - 134 Avenue
August 7-10 Montrose
5920 - 119 Avenue
August 13-17 Elmwood Park
12505 - 75 Street
August 20-22 Sherbrooke
13008 - 122 Avenue
Northwest

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Gariepy
17404 - 57 Avenue
July 9-13 Carlton
15923 - 139 Street
July 16-20 Glenora
10426 - 136 Street
July 23-27 Rosenthal
1070 Rosenthal Boulevard
July 30 - August 3 Baturyn
10505 - 172 Avenue
August 7-10 Laurier Heights
14405 - 85 Avenue
August 13-17 Secord
169 Secord Boulevard
August 20-22 Caernarvon
14830 - 118 Street

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 The Hamptons, The Grange District Park
365 Hemingway Road
July 9-13 Lauderdale
12937 - 107 Street
July 16-20 Lynnwood
15524 - 84 Avenue
July 23-27 Jamieson Place, Colonel F.C. Jamieson Park
5303 - 190 Street
July 30 - August 3 Hudson
13625 Cumberland Road
August 7-10 Aldergrove
8535 - 182 Street
August 13-17 Callingwood South
17605 - 64 Avenue
August 20-22 Athlone
13010 - 129 Street
Southeast

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Daly Grove
1880 - 37 Street
July 9-13 Ekota
1415 Knottwood Road East
July 16-20 Greenview
5804 - 38 Avenue
July 23-27 Tamarack
430 Tamarack Green
July 30 - August 3 Strathearn
8728 93 Avenue
August 7-10 Walker
1442 Watt Drive SW
August 13-17 Wild Rose, Kittlitz Park
2850 - 36A Avenue
August 20-22 Gold Bar
4620 - 105 Avenue

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Satoo
445 Knottwood Road West
July 9-13 Laurel
3304 - 21 Avenue
July 16-20 Jackson Heights, Annie May Jackson Park
311 Jackson Road
July 23-27 Maple Ridge, Maple Downs Park
1515 - 66 Avenue
July 30 - August 3 Ottewell
5920 - 93A Avenue
August 7-10 Summerside
4110 Savaryn Drive SW
August 13-17 Lee Ridge
440 Millbourne Road East
August 20-22 Avonmore
7902 - 73 Avenue
Southwest

AM Summer Programs (10am-1:30pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Brookside
5320 - 143 Street
July 9-13 Chappelle
1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW
July 16-20 Malmo Plains
11525 - 48 Avenue
July 23-27 Grandview Heights, Grandview Heights School Park
6225 - 127 Street
July 30 - August 3 Duggan
3728 - 106 Street
August 7-10 Henderson Estates, Henderson Park
3408 Henderson Street
August 13-17 Empire Park
4804 - 107 Street
August 20-22 Sweet Grass
11351 - 31 Avenue

PM Summer Programs (2:30-6pm)

2018 Dates Location
July 4-6 Aspen Gardens, Westbrook Park
12015 - 39A Avenue
July 9-13 Windermere
808 - 174 Street
July 16-20 Parkallen, Ellingson Park
11104 - 65 Avenue
July 23-27 Haddow
2097 Haddow Drive
July 30 - August 3 Hazeldean
9630 - 66 Avenue
August 7-10 South Terwillegar
7170 South Terwillegar Drive
August 13-17 Steinhauer
10709 - 32A Avenue
August 20-22 Rutherford, Alexander Rutherford Park
1327 Rutherford Road SW

Service Areas Map

Map of how Citizen Services defines the programming districts in Edmonton.

For More Information

311 Contact Centre

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311
Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content