Popular Searches
  • Business Licensing
  • Bylaws
  • Daycamp Registration
  • Edmonton Maps
  • Pay Tickets
  • Pet Licences
  • Recreation Programs

Contact Us Visiting? Cloudy

Freedom of Information and Privacy

The City of Edmonton came under the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act on October 1, 1999.  The FOIP Act aims to strike a balance between the public's right to know and the individual's right to privacy with regard to records held by the City.  Unlock Access Image

Summary of the FOIP Act

  • You have the right to request access to the records held by the City of Edmonton, subject to limited and specific exceptions.
  • You have the right to access information that the City has about you.
  • You have the right to request the City to correct personal information it has about you.
  • The Act controls the way in which the City may collect personal information from you, controls the use that the City may make of your personal information and controls how the City can disclose information about you.
  • You have the right to request independent review of any issue related to FOIP by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

FOIP Requests

Each department with the City of Edmonton has a FOIP Coordinator. Requests for information can be made directly to the department or to the Office of the City Clerk by completing a FOIP Request form.   

General requests, or requests for non-personal information, require a fee of $25 payable to the City of Edmonton. Requests for personal information about yourself do not require an initial fee.  If the request is made on behalf of another individual, you must fill out our Authorization of Representative form.

For more information:

Office of the City Clerk

3rd floor, City Hall
1 Sir Winston Churchill Square
Edmonton, AB  T5J 2R7

Telephone 780-496-8178
Fax 780-496-8175
Email city.clerk@edmonton.ca