Popular Searches
  • Big Bin Events
  • Business Licensing
  • Eco Stations
  • Movies on the Square
  • Pay Tickets
  • Permits
  • Spray Parks

Contact Us Visiting?

Green Shack Programs

 Green Shack participants playing parachute activities

Ages: 6-12 years
(children under 6 must be supervised by a parent or guardian)

Dates: Weekdays, July 4 - August 25, 2016
Cost: Free!


Join in games, sports, crafts, music, drama, and special events. You'll find a list of upcoming activities and special events posted on the side of the Green Shack each week. If there's a game or activity that you'd like to play, just ask the Program Leader. They are there to make your summer a fun one!

Programs are led by staff who:

  • Ensure participants play safely. Parents are responsible for their children at all times and must be available in the event of an emergency
  • Are easily identifiable by their blue shirts and name tags May be assisted by volunteer Leaders in Training
  • Have completed a security clearance process, are trained in First Aid and are certified specialists in FUN!

Programming is still available on rainy days but will be cancelled during severely inclement weather.

Thanks to all of our partners who contribute to the Green Shack Playground Program. Special thanks to Community Leagues for the use of facilities and assistance in funding.

Northeast

Neighbourhood Park Location Times
Abbottsfield Abbott Park
12000 Abbottsfield Road
2:30-6pm
Alberta Avenue 9210 118 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Alberta Avenue Norwood Square
9516 114 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
10am-6pm
Bannerman 13988 23 Street 10am-1:30pm
Beacon Heights Jubilee Park
12037 – 43 Street
10am-6pm
Belle Rive*
(*New for 2016)
Popular Park
164 Avenue and 84 Street
10am-6pm, 7 days a week
Belmont 3250 132A Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street 10am-6pm
Beverly Heights Floden Park
4209 - 111 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Boyle Street Mother Theresa School Park
9008 - 105A Avenue
10am-6pm
Brintnell 210 Brintnell Boulevard 10am-1:30pm
Central McDougall 10630 - 109 Avenue 10am-6pm
Delton 12325 - 88 Street 10am-1:30pm
Delwood 7515 Delwood Road 2:30-6pm
Eastwood 11803 - 86 Street 10am-6pm
Eaux Claires

16003 - 95 Street

10am-1:30pm
Elmwood Park 12505 - 75 Street 10am-1:30pm
Evansdale 9123 – 150 Avenue 10am-6pm
Evergreen 38 Evergreen Park 10am-1:30pm
Fraser 14720 - 21 Street 2:30-6pm
Glengarry 13325 - 89 Street 10am-6pm
Hairsine 3120 - 139 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Highlands 6112 - 113 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Hollick Kenyon 5315 - 159 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Homesteader 575 Hermitage Road 10am-1:30pm
Kernohan 699 Clareview Road 2:30-6pm
Kilkenny 14840 - 72 Street 10am-6pm
Killarney 8720 – 130A Avenue 2:30-6pm
Kirkness 630 Kirkness Road 10am-6pm
Klarvatten 200 Klarvatten Road 2:30-6pm
Lago Lindo 17221 - 95 Street 10am-1:30pm
Matt Berry

15950 - 59A Street

2:30-6pm
Mayliewan 7503 - 161A Avenue 2:30-6pm
McCauley Giovanni Caboto Park
9403 – 109A Avenue
10am-6pm
McLeod 14715 59 Street 10am-1:30pm
Miller 14903 - 50 Street 2:30-6pm
Montrose 5920 – 119 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Northmount 9208 - 140 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Oliver 10326 - 118 Street 10am-1:30pm
Overlanders 1130 Hermitage Road 2:30-6pm
Ozerna 7010 - 158 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Parkdale Sheila Bowker
11335 - 85 Street NW
10am-6pm
Queen Mary Park 10844 - 117 Street 2:30-6pm
Riverdale 9231 - 100 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Sifton 4305 - 134 Avenue 10am-6pm
Spruce Avenue 10240 – 115 Avenue 10am-6pm
Virgina Park Borden Park
7507 Borden Park Road
10am-6pm, 7 days a week
Westwood 12139 - 105 Street 2:30-6pm
York 5825 - 140 Avenue 2:30-6pm

Northwest

Neighbourhood Park Location Times
Aldergrove 8535 – 182 Street 2:30-6pm
Athlone 13010 - 129 Street 2:30-6pm
Baturyn 10505 – 172 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Beaumaris 10210 - 155 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Belmead 9109 – 182 Street 10am-1:30pm
Britannia Youngstown Britannia Youngstown Park
15927 - 105 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Britannia Youngstown Gordon Drynan Park
10320 - 166 Street
2:30-6pm
Caenarvon 14830 - 118 Street 10am-6pm
Calder Calder School Park
12950 – 118 Street
2:30-6pm
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue 10am-6pm
Cameron Heights 2030 Cameron Ravine Way 10am-1:30pm
Canora 10425 152 Street 10am-6pm
Canossa 17036 - 115 Street 10am-1:30pm
Carlisle 14240 - 117 Street 2:30-6pm
Carlton 15923 - 139 Street 10am-1:30pm
Cumberland 14804 - 129 Street 10am-1:30pm
Dovercourt 13510 Dovercourt Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Dunluce 11620 - 162 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Elmwood John Delvoldere Memorial Park
16415 83 Avenue
10:30am-1:30pm
Elsinore Elisnore - Chambery Park
17604 - 104 Street
2:30-6pm
Gariepy 17404 - 57 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Glastonbury 1101 Grantham Drive 2:30-6pm
Glenora 10426 - 136 Street 10am-1:30pm
Glenwood 16430 97 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Griesbach Maple Leaf Park
304 Griesbach School Road
10-1:30pm
Grovenor 14325 104 Avenue 2:30-6pm
The Hamptons The Grange District Park
365 Hemingway Road
10am-6pm, 7 days a week
Hudson 13625 Cumberland Road 2:30-6pm
Inglewood Inglewood School Park
12515 - 116 Avenue
10am-6pm
Jamison Place Colonel FC Jamison Park
5303-190 Street
10am-1:30pm
Jasper Park Eddy Mark Shaske Jr. Park
8945 - 153 Street
10am-1:30pm
Kensington 12130 – 134A Avenue 10am-1:30pm
LaPerle 18611 - 97A Avenue 2:30-6pm
Lauderdale 12937 – 107 Street 10am-1:30pm
Laurier Heights 14405 - 85 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Lorelei 16220 - 103 Street 10am-1:30pm
Lymburn 18740 - 72 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Lynnwood 15524 - 84 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Mayfield 10920 - 159 Street 10am-1:30pm
McQueen 10825 McQueen Road 2:30-6pm
Meadowlark Park 15961 - 92 Avenue 2:30-6pm
North Glenora 13535 - 109A Avenue 2:30-6pm
Ormsby Place Willowby Park
6315 184 Street
2:30-6pm
Oxford 13104 - 155 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Parkview 9135 - 146 Street 10am-1:30pm
Prince Charles 12449 - 121 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Rosslyn 11015 - 134 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Secord 9550 - 217 Street 10am-1:30pm
Sherbrooke 13008 – 122 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Suder Greens 290 Suder Greens Drive 2:30-6pm
Thorncliff 8215 - 175 Street 10am-6pm
Wedgewood Heights 1003 Wedgewood Boulevard 2:30-6pm
Wellington 13440 - 132 Street 10am-1:30pm
Westmount 12840 109 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Westridge 505 Wolf Willow Road 10am-1:30pm
Westview Village 10770 Winterburn Road 2:30-6pm
Woodcroft Coronation Park
13915 – 115 Avenue
2:30-6pm
West Meadowlark Johnny Bright Sports Park
9311 - 165 Street
10am-1:30pm
West Jasper Place Arthur Elliot Park
9620 152 Street
10am-6pm

Southeast

Neighbourhood Location Time
Avonmore 7902 - 73 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Bisset 3020 - 37 Street 2:30-6pm
Bonnie Doon 9240 - 93 Street 2:30-6pm
Capilano 10810 - 54 Street 2:30-6pm
Charlesworth 5805 3 Avenue SW 10am-1:30pm
Crawford Plains 4210 – 12 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Daly Grove 1880 - 37 Street 10am-1:30pm
Ellerslie 319 - 83 Street SW 2:30-6pm
Ekota 1415 Knottwood Road East 2:30-6pm
Gold Bar 4620 – 105 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Hazeldean 9630 - 66 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Hillview 355 Woodvale Road East 10am-1:30pm
Holyrood 9411 Holyrood Road 2:30-6pm
Idylwylde 8636 - 81 Street 10am-1:30pm
Jackson Heights Annie May Jackson Park
311 Jackson Road
2:30-6pm
Kameyosek 260 Lakewood Road East 10am-1:30pm
Kenilworth 7104 – 87 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Kiniski Gardens 4104 - 41 Street 10am-1:30pm
Larkspur 2845 – 43A Avenue 2:30-6pm
Lee Ridge 440 Millbourne Road East
10am-6pm
Maple Ridge Maple Downs Park
1515 - 66 Avenue
2:30-6pm
Menisa 943 Knottwood Road South 10am-1:30pm
Meyokumin 5811 - 19A Avenue 2:30-6pm
Meyonohk 1840 Lakewood Road South 10am-1:30pm
Michael's Park 980 Millbourne Road East 2:30-6pm
Minchau 3724 Mill Woods Road East 2:30-6pm
The Orchards at Ellerslie 4155 Orchards Drive SW 10am-1:30pm
Ottewell 5920 – 93A Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Pollard Meadows 1751 - 48 Street 10am-1:30pm
Richfield 7910 – 36 Avenue 10am-6pm
Ritchie 7727 - 98 Street 10am-1:30pm
Sakaw 5820 11A Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Satoo 445 Knottwood Road West 2:30-6pm
Silver Berry 485 Silverberry Road 2:30-6pm
Strathearn Silver Heights Park
8777 - 96 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Summerside 4110 Savaryn Drive SW 10am-1:30pm
Tamarack 430 Tamarack Green 10am-1:30pm
Tipaskan 1220 Lakewood Road West 2:30-6pm
Terrace Heights 9835 71 Street 10am-1:30pm
Weinlos 3103 - 48 Street 10am-1:30pm
Wild Rose Kitlitz Park
2850 - 36A Avenue
10am-1:30pm

Southwest

Neighbourhood Location Time
Allard 660 Allard Boulevard SW 2:30-6pm
Allendale 6335 105A Street 2:30-6pm
Ambleside 181 Ambleside Drive SW 10am-1:30pm
Aspen Gardens Westbrook Park
12015 - 39A Avenue
2:30-6pm
Blackmud Creek 2099 Blackmud Creek Drive SW 10am-1:30pm
Blue Quill 11304 - 25 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Blue Quill Estates 2616 - 119 Street 10am-1:30pm
Brander Gardens 14815 - 56 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Brookside 5320 - 143 Street 10am-1:30pm
 Bulyea Heights G. M. V. Bulyea Park
300 Bulyea Road
10am-1:30pm
Chappelle 1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW 10am-1:30pm
Duggan 3728 - 106 Street 10am-1:30pm
Empire Park 4804 - 107 Street 10am-1:30pm
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Grandview
Heights
Grandview Heights School Park
6225 - 127 Street
10am-1:30pm
Greenfield 3755 - 114 Street 2:30-6pm
Haddow 2097 Haddow Drive 2:30-6pm
Henderson Estates Henderson Park
3408 Henderson Street
10am-1:30pm
Hodgson 503 Hodgson Road 10am-1:30pm
Keheewin 10710 - 19 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Lansdowne 12323 - 51 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Leger Terwillegar Heights District Park
750 Leger Way
10am-6pm, 7 days a week
Lendrum Place 11335 - 57 Avenue 2:30-6pm
MacEwan 252 MacEwan Road SW 2:30-6pm
Magrath Heights 243 Magrath Boulevard 2:30-6pm
Malmo Plains 11525 - 48 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Ogilvie Ridge 951 Ogilvie Boulevard 2:30-6pm
Pleasantview Angus Murray Park
5719 - 109 Street
2:30-6pm
Queen Alexandra Queen Alexandra Park
10722 - 73 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Ramsay Heights James Ramsay Park
15010 - 43 Avenue
10am-1:30pm
Rhatigan Ridge Thomas Rhatigan Park
270 Rhatigan Road East
2:30-6pm
River Valley Walterdale Kinsmen Park
9100 Walterdale Hill
10am-6pm, 7 days a week
Royal Gardens 4030 - 117 Street 10am-1:30pm
Rutherford Alexander Rutherford Park
1327 Rutherford Road SW
10am-1:30pm
South Terwillegar 7170 South Terwillegar Drive 2:30-6pm
Sweet Grass 11351 - 31 Avenue 10am-1:30pm
Terwillegar Towne Tomlinson Park
1799 Tomlinson Common
10am-1:30pm
Twin Brooks 11341 - 12 Avenue 2:30-6pm
Windermere 808 - 174 Street SW 2:30-6pm
Windsor Park 11840 - 87 Avenue 10am-1:30pm

We Value Your Feedback

Your child has just attended one of our programs and we would like to get your feedback to help us make our programs even better! This survey is easy to fill out and will only take about 5 minutes.

Please fill out this survey with your child. The first section asks for your child's views on the program while the second part is for parents.

Green Shack/Flying Eagle/Pop Up Play survey.

For More Information

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311

Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca